Winners By Year

  • 2011 - Album Of The Year
  • Boy & Bear
  • Moonfire
  • Other Nominees
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu- Rrakalanominee
  • Grinderman- 2nominee
  • Cut Copy- Zonoscopenominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Ghosts Of The Pastnominee
  • 2011 - Best Adult Alternative Album
  • Boy & Bear
  • Moonfire
  • Other Nominees
  • Grinderman- 2nominee
  • Little Red- Midnight Remembernominee
  • Seeker Lover Keeper- Seeker Lover Keepernominee
  • The Panics- Rain On The Humming Wirenominee
  • 2011 - Best Adult Contemporary Album
  • Billy Thorpe
  • Billy Thorpe's Tangier
  • Other Nominees
  • Colin Hay- Gathering Mercurynominee
  • Damien Leith- Roynominee
  • John Farnham- Jacknominee
  • Mark Seymour and the Undertow- Undertownominee
  • 2011 - Best Blues and Roots Album
  • The Audreys
  • Sometimes The Stars
  • Other Nominees
  • Backsliders- Starvation Boxnominee
  • Blue King Brown- Worldwize Part 1 - North & Southnominee
  • John Butler Trio- Live At Red Rocksnominee
  • The Waifs- Temptationnominee
  • 2011 - Best Children's Album
  • The Wiggles
  • Ukulele Baby!
  • Other Nominees
  • Dirtgirlworld- Dig Itnominee
  • Hi-5- Turn The Music Upnominee
  • Holly Throsby- See!nominee
  • Play School- Let's Play Togethernominee
  • 2011 - Best Comedy Release
  • Hamish & Andy
  • Celebrating 50 Glorious Years
  • Other Nominees
  • Adam Hills- Adam Hills, Inflatablenominee
  • Buddy Goode- The One and Only Buddy Goodenominee
  • Josh Thomas- Josh Thomas 'Surprise': Warehouse Comedy Festivalnominee
  • Tim Minchin- Tim Minchin & The Heritage Orchestranominee
  • 2011 - Best Country Album
  • Kasey Chambers
  • Little Bird
  • Other Nominees
  • Jasmine Rae- Listen Herenominee
  • Keith Urban- Get Closernominee
  • Shane Nicholson- Bad Machinesnominee
  • Troy Cassar-Daley- Livenominee
  • 2011 - Best Dance Release
  • Cut Copy
  • Zonoscope
  • Other Nominees
  • Bag Raiders- Bag Raidersnominee
  • Miami Horror- Illuminationnominee
  • Pnau- Soft Universenominee
  • The Potbelleez- From The Musicnominee
  • 2011 - Best Female Artist
  • Kimbra
  • Cameo Lover
  • Other Nominees
  • Adalita- Adalitanominee
  • Clare Bowditch- Are You Ready Yet?nominee
  • Kasey Chambers- Little Birdnominee
  • Washington- Holy Mosesnominee
  • 2011 - Best Group
  • Boy & Bear
  • Moonfire
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- Wild At Heartnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Ghosts Of The Pastnominee
  • Grinderman- 2nominee
  • The Living End- The Ending Is Just The Beginning Repeatingnominee
  • 2011 - Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album
  • Front End Loader
  • Ritardando
  • Other Nominees
  • Coerce- Ethereal Surrogate Saviournominee
  • Cosmic Psychos- Glorius Basterdsnominee
  • Dream On Dreamer- Heartboundnominee
  • Floatingme- Floatingmenominee
  • 2011 - Best Independent Release
  • Art vs Science
  • The Experiment
  • Other Nominees
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu- Rrakalanominee
  • John Butler Trio- Live At Red Rocksnominee
  • Tex Perkins & The Dark Horses- Tex Perkins & The Dark Horsesnominee
  • The Jezabels- Dark Stormnominee
  • 2011 - Best Male Artist
  • Gotye
  • Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
  • Other Nominees
  • Drapht- The Life Of Rileynominee
  • Gareth Liddiard- Strange Touristnominee
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu- Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Rrakalanominee
  • Josh Pyke- No One Wants A Lovernominee
  • 2011 - Best Music DVD
  • AC/DC
  • AC/DC - Live at River Plate
  • Other Nominees
  • Powderfinger- Sunsets Farewell Tournominee
  • RocKwiz- Live National Tournominee
  • Tex Perkins- Man In Blacknominee
  • Various- triple j One Night Standnominee
  • 2011 - Best Pop Release
  • Gotye
  • Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
  • Other Nominees
  • Architecture In Helsinki- Moment Bendsnominee
  • Guy Sebastian- Who's That Girlnominee
  • Gypsy & The Cat- Gilgameshnominee
  • Washington- Holy Mosesnominee
  • 2011 - Best Rock Album
  • The Living End
  • The Ending Is Just The Beginning Repeating
  • Other Nominees
  • Children Collide- Theory Of Everythingnominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Ghosts Of The Pastnominee
  • Jebediah- Kosciuszkonominee
  • Papa Vs Pretty- United In Isolationnominee
  • 2011 - Best Urban Album
  • Drapht
  • The Life Of Riley
  • Other Nominees
  • Illy- The Chasenominee
  • Koolism- The Umunominee
  • Phrase- Babylonnominee
  • Vents- Marked For Deathnominee
  • 2011 - Breakthrough Artist - Album
  • Boy & Bear
  • Moonfire
  • Other Nominees
  • Drapht- The Life Of Rileynominee
  • Gypsy & The Cat- Gilgameshnominee
  • Oh Mercy- Great Barrier Griefnominee
  • The Middle East- I Want That You Are Always Happynominee
  • 2011 - Breakthrough Artist - Single
  • Boy & Bear
  • Feeding Line
  • Other Nominees
  • Drapht- Rapunzelnominee
  • Havana Brown- We Run The Nightnominee
  • The Jezabels- Dark Stormnominee
  • Zoe Badwi- Freefallin’nominee
  • 2011 - Single Of The Year
  • Gotye
  • Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
  • Other Nominees
  • Birds Of Tokyo- Wild At Heartnominee
  • Boy & Bear- Feeding Linenominee
  • Drapht- Rapunzelnominee
  • Guy Sebastian feat. Eve- Who's That Girlnominee
  • The Jezabels- Dark Stormnominee
  • 2011 - Hall Of Fame
  • Kylie Minogue
  • The Wiggles
  • 2011 - Best Cover Art
  • Cut Copy
  • Zonoscope
  • Other Nominees
  • Art vs Science- The Experimentnominee
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu- Rrakalanominee
  • Billy Thorpe- Billy Thorpe's Tangiernominee
  • Oh Mercy- Great Barrier Griefnominee
  • 2011 - Best Video
  • Gotye
  • Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
  • Other Nominees
  • Eskimo Joe- Love Is A Drugnominee
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu- Gopurunominee
  • Children Collide- Lovelessnominee
  • Kimbra- Cameo Lovernominee
  • 2011 - Engineer Of The Year
  • Gotye
  • Gotye, Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
  • Other Nominees
  • Drapht- Rapunzelnominee
  • Billy Thorpe- Billy Thorpe's Tangiernominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Ghosts of the Pastnominee
  • Josh Pyke- No One Wants A Lovernominee
  • 2011 - Producer Of The Year
  • Gotye
  • Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
  • Other Nominees
  • Boy & Bear- Moonfirenominee
  • Billy Thorpe- Billy Thorpe's Tangiernominee
  • Eskimo Joe- Ghosts of the Pastnominee
  • Josh Pyke- No One Wants A Lovernominee
  • 2011 - Best Classical Album
  • Sally Whitwell
  • Mad Rush: Piano Music of Philip Glass
  • Other Nominees
  • Karin Schaupp & Flinders Quartet- Fandangonominee
  • Latitude 37- Latitude 37nominee
  • Richard Tognetti (violin), Australian Chamber Orchestra- Mozart Violin Concertos Vol 2nominee
  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes- Serious Songsnominee
  • 2011 - Best Jazz Album
  • Elixir
  • First Seed Ripening
  • Other Nominees
  • Allan Browne, Marc Hannaford, Sam Anning- Shreveport Stompnominee
  • Kristin Berardi And The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra- Kristin Berardi Meets The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestranominee
  • Sarah McKenzie- Don't Tempt Menominee
  • The Idea of North- Extraordinary Talenominee
  • 2011 - Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album
  • Chris Lilley
  • Angry Boys - Official Soundtrack Album
  • Other Nominees
  • Jed Kurzel- Snowtownnominee
  • Stephen Pigram, Alan Pigram, Alex Lloyd- Mad Bastards - Music From The Motion Picturenominee
  • Sydney Symphony and cast conducted by Alexander Briger- Don John of Austrianominee
  • Various Artists- Mary Poppins Australian Cast Recordingnominee
  • 2011 - Best World Music Album
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
  • Rrakala
  • Other Nominees
  • Saltwater Band- Malknominee
  • Shaolin Afronauts- Flight Of The Ancientsnominee
  • Slava & Leonard Grigoryan, Joseph & James Tawadros- Band of Brothersnominee
  • David Bridie, Hein Arumisore,Jacob Rumbiak,Ronny Kareni&Donny Roem- Strange Birds in Paradise: A West Papuan Soundtracknominee